Policies and Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is WP Sermons, LLC's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://wpsermons.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We use privacy-focused analytics with zero cookies and anonymous website traffic collection.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

WP Sermons, LLC is a Texas-based company with website visitors residing in California. We value personal privacy and work hard to uphold the rights of California residents with regard to consumer data privacy. California residents have the right to notice, access, opt-out, request deletion and equal services and prices. California residents may contact us to request a personal data report, deletion of data and to opt-out under the CCPA. WP Sermons does not sell personal information.

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by contacting us. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of October 21, 2020.

Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing the website at https://wpsermons.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on WP Sermons, LLC's website are provided on an 'as is' basis. WP Sermons, LLC makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, WP Sermons, LLC does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

3. Limitations

In no event shall WP Sermons, LLC or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on WP Sermons, LLC's website, even if WP Sermons, LLC or a WP Sermons, LLC authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

4. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on WP Sermons, LLC's website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. WP Sermons, LLC does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. WP Sermons, LLC may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However WP Sermons, LLC does not make any commitment to update the materials.

5. Links

WP Sermons, LLC has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by WP Sermons, LLC of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

6. Modifications

WP Sermons, LLC may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

7. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Texas and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Copyright Policy

The WP Sermons Web Site is owned and operated by WP Sermons, LLC. WP Sermons takes copyright infringement seriously. Portions of material on WP Sermons are user-submitted. Copyrighted material must not be submitted without permission from the copyright holder. Even with this precaution, it is still possible that copyrighted material has been published on WP Sermons.

It is WP Sermons’s policy to respond expeditiously to notices of claimed copyright infringement that comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”, View PDF) and other applicable intellectual property laws. In order to comply with the DMCA, WP Sermons may remove material claimed to be infringing. In such cases, WP Sermons will attempt to contact the user who submitted the material in order to inform them of the removal and inform them of their option to make a counter notification pursuant to the DMCA

Knowing When and When Not to Submit Notifications

If you are unsure whether you should submit a DMCA notification or counter notification (such as if you are unsure if certain material is or is not infringing on another party’s copyright), or if you are not sure how to do so properly under the DMCA, we recommend that you consult an attorney.

Be aware that you may be held liable for damages including costs and attorneys’ fees if you materially misrepresent that your copyrights are being infringed by another party or if you submit a counter notification that materially misrepresents that you are not infringing the copyrights of another party.

We may post your notification or counter notification with personal information removed to a clearinghouse such as lumendatabase.org

Submitting a Notification of Claimed Infringement

If you are a copyright holder or authorized agent of a copyright holder who believes an infringement has occurred on WP Sermons, you may send a DMCA-compliant notice of claimed infringement in written form to WP Sermons’s designated agent. Include the following information as outlined in the DMCA (512(c)(3)(A)(i-vi)).

(i) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

(ii) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at WP Sermons are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at WP Sermons.

(iii) Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit WP Sermons to locate the material (provide URL(s)).

(iv) Information reasonably sufficient to permit WP Sermons to contact you. An e-mail address is preferred.

(v) A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.

(vi) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Transmit your notification using the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Upon receiving your notification, WP Sermons will remove the material from WP Sermons that is claimed to be infringing. We will notify the person who submitted the material and inform them of their option to submit a counter notification if they believe your claim is incorrect.

Submitting a Counter Notification

Alleged infringers may send a DMCA compliant counter notification in written form to WP Sermons’s designated agent containing the following information (512(g)(3)(A-D)).

(A) A physical or electronic signature of the alleged infringer.

(B) Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location before removal (provide URL(s)).

(C) A statement under penalty of perjury that the alleged infringer has a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.

(D) Your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district in which your address is located, or the Tarrant County, Texas if your address is outside of the United States, and that you will accept service of process from the person who provided notification under subsection (c)(1)(C) or an agent of such person.

Transmit your notification using the contact details at the bottom of this document.

When WP Sermons receives a counter notification it will be shared with the party that filed the initial notification of claimed infringement. Under the DMCA, the material in question may be placed back online no earlier than 10 days and no later than 14 days from the date that the counter notification is received, unless WP Sermons receives notice that the party that filed the initial notification of claimed infringement is seeking to obtain a court order restraining the restoration of removed material.

Designated Agent Contact Details

Submit notifications of claimed infringement and counter notifications to WP Sermons’ designated agent using the following details. Transmit your notification via email for the quickest response.

E-mail Address

hello@wpsermons.com

Mailing Address

WP Sermons, LLC
ATTN: Copyright Agent
7101 Bryant Irvin Rd #33163
Fort Worth, TX 7613

Termination of Repeat Infringers

WP Sermons will take appropriate measures to terminate, ban and/or restrict the access of repeat infringers to WP Sermons.